Can’t post links

Login or register to post comments Last Post 2354 reads   5 posts
  • Sat, Oct 04, 2008 - 07:07pm

    #1

    Ray Hewitt

    Status Gold Member (Offline)

    Joined: Apr 05 2008

    Posts: 277

    count placeholder0

    Can’t post links

The icon in the header for posting links is not operational. Is that because I’m not a paid subscriber? Or is there something I don’t see.

  • Sat, Oct 04, 2008 - 08:05pm

    #2
    Chris Martenson

    Chris Martenson

    Status Platinum Member (Offline)

    Joined: Jun 07 2007

    Posts: 6021

    count placeholder0

    Re: Posting links

[quote=hewittr]

The icon in the header for posting links is not operational. Is that because I’m not a paid subscriber? Or is there something I don’t see.

[/quote]

In order to post a link you need to highlight the text you want toget "linkified" and then the button appears.  Paste your link in the obvious spot, decide if you want the link to open a new window in the next drop down area below that, and then hit submit.

I plan to assemble/post an entire "how to page" at some point and this was part of it.

 

  • Sat, Oct 04, 2008 - 08:27pm

    #3

    Ray Hewitt

    Status Gold Member (Offline)

    Joined: Apr 05 2008

    Posts: 277

    count placeholder0

    Thanks

BTW Chris, your subscription price is kinda steep for me. But if you install a way to contribute, I’ll be glad to donate. I have no issue with anything you and your partner do for revenue. Personally, I find complainers annoying.

  • Mon, Oct 06, 2008 - 11:22am

    #4

    tom.

    Status Silver Member (Offline)

    Joined: Aug 18 2008

    Posts: 197

    count placeholder0

    Firefox – Safari

I use an Imac OS X 10.5.5 .. I tried links & was unable to get it to work in the latest version of safari … Firefox however works fine.

  • Mon, Oct 06, 2008 - 01:31pm

    #5

    admin-2

    Status Silver Member (Offline)

    Joined: May 05 2007

    Posts: 150

    count placeholder0

    Rich Text Editor in Safari

Yes, you are absolutely correct, there is a known issue with the rich text editor and Safari.  This is supposed to be addressed in a future upgrade of the text editor we are using for the site.  If anyone prefers to use Safari, it is always possible to turn off the rich text editor by clicking the "disable rich-text" link right below the window.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

Login or Register to post comments